Pages Navigation Menu

Home Gardeners’ School Recipients 2006-2014

Posted by on Sep 4, 2014 in Awards/Recognitions

Master Gardeners’ School Recipients
Past known recipients
Cindy Coppa
Erica Fried
Glenn Owens
Ed Petz
Joanne Krueger
Caryl Hannemann
Al Hannemann
Wes Philo
Lenny Storch
March 2006
Records not available
September 2006
Nancy Levine
Alice Flandrup
March 2007
Jane Manniello
Julius Stang
September 2007
Fred Taylor
Charlotte Meling
March 2008
Deb Berman
Rosemary Shire (last minute cancellation
Due to mother’s illness, will attend fall session)
September 2008
Rosemary Shire
Grace Kingsbury
March 2009-no attendees at last minue
Joann Gornowski-cancelled due to illness
Peter Rinaldi (cancelled due to illness, will attend fall
Session)
September 2009
Nancy Hayes
Peter Rinaldi
March 2010-no records available
September 2010-no records available
March 2011-no records available
September 2011-no records available
March 2012-no records available
September 2012-no records available
March 2013
Denise Rothstein
Katherine DeFillipo
September 2013-
THERE IS NO LONGER A FALL SESSION OF THE MASTER GARDENERS’ SCHOOL
March 2014
Laurie Westra
Carol Mastrioanni
March 2015
TJ Karns
Kenneth Ilgavizis

Read More

Award for Excellence 1993-2013

Posted by on Sep 4, 2014 in Awards/Recognitions

Award for Excellence 1993-2013
1993
Caryl Hannemann
Warren Lowell-D
1994
Joanne Krueger
Nancy Pedersen
1995
Roy Bowman
Al Hannemann
1996
Sam Kilberg
Minna Sherling-D
Team Award
DEMONSTRATION-EXPERIMENTATION
GARDEN COMMITTEE
1. Caryl Hanneman Co-Chair- IP
2. Nancy Pedersen Co-Chair-IP
3. Roy Bowman-IP
4. Tom Ceslik-D
5. Chris Dec
6. Al Hanneman-IP
7. Caryl Kaercher
8. Rose Mandracchia
9. Martha Stewart
10. J. C. Walton
1997
Mildred Wagner
Irving Wilner
Team Award
CLERICAL, RECORDS & RECOGNITION COMMITTEE
1. Josephine Chirico-Chairperson
2. Joan Sweet-Records Chairperson
3. Henry Banta-D
4. Alvina Bella-D
5. Karen Belotti
6. John Burke
7. Joanne Campbell
8. Wilma Felding
9. Mary Higgins-D
10. Elaine Lehman
11. Lois Kennedy
12. Rose Mandracchia
1997 Team Award continued
CLERICAL, RECORDS
& RECOGNITION COMMITTEE
13. Ed Petz-Ip
1998
Mildred Ebert
Edward Petz
Team Award
HELPLINE COMMITTEE
1. Katherine Sabatino-Chairperson IP
2. Kathy Ballard
3. Carol Ballier
4. Henry Banta-D
5. Harriet Bloch
6. Ted Brancato
7. John Burke
8. Robert Burner
9. Josephine Chirico
10. Louise Colodne
11. Jean Crichton (98)
12.Catherine Dashevsky
13.Vincent DeGaetano
14.Marie Duggan
15.Ann Edmondson
16.Chuck Fowler (98)
17. Arthur Feibush (98)
18. Barbara Gigon
19. Edwin Goldstein
20. Linda Goodman
21. Judy Gounley
22. Benjamin Greenberg
23. Ellie Gural
24. Eric Hamburg
25. Eleanor Heimstaedt
26. Joseph Heuser D
27. Norma Hockejos
28. Jean Kahan
29. Pina Kafantaris
30. Eva Kaplan –D
31. James Keane
32, Geraldine Keogh (98)
33. Ellie Klopper –D
1998 Team Award continued
34. Ralph Klopper
35. Nancy Levine
36. Warren Lowell
37. Carolyn Lydon
38. Jane Manniello
39. Elizabeth Manshel
40. Sheila McManus
41. Betsy Mead
42. Barbara Morgan (98)
43. Glenn Owens-D
44. Ed Petz-IP
45. Walter Pommnitz-IP
46. Karla Rathjens-D
47. Patti Seip
48. Richard Sessing
49. Lorraine Shively
50. Carol Smillie
51. Julius Stang-IP
52. Gretel Stubbs
53. Leonard Stulowitz
54. Linda Talcott
55. George Urban
56. Susan Yates
1999
Walter Pommnitz
Katherine Sabatino
TEAM AWARD
HORTICULTURAL THERAPY COMMITTEE
1. Katherine Sabatino-Chairperson
2. Donald Auer
3. Elaine Auer
4. Marlene Boyd
5. Theresa Bryan
6. Dorothy Cox
7. Jean Crichton
8. Patti DeBlass-IP
9. Christine Dec
10. Marie Duggan
11. Mildred Ebert-IP
12. Anna Ferrara
13. Krystafer Francaux
14. Heidi Greiss
15. Eleanor Heimstaedt
16. Trudy Johannsen-D
17. Jean Kahan
18. Sam Kilberg
19. Elaine Lehman
20. Carol Mastroianni
21. Jessie Meade
22. Edward O’Sullivan
23. Nancy Pedersen
24. Wesley Philo-D
25. Walter Pommnitz
26. Rita Pyle
27. Karla Rathjens-D
28. Ruth Samuelson
29. Herb Schank
30. Laura Schank
31. Pamella Schwierk
32. Irene Soppas-D
33. Phil Soppas-D
34. Julius Stang
35. Louis Stiglitz
36. Mildred Wagner-D
37. Irving Wilner
38. Dorothy Wilkinson-IP
39. Tom Wilkinson-IP
2000
PATTI DEBLASS
JOAN SWEET
2001
PAMELLA SCHWIERK
2001 TEAM AWARD
RALPH & ELLIE KLOPPER
2002
CLARE MINICK
TEAM AWARD
SHARING GARDEN COMMITTEE
1. Larry Berdicchio-Chairperson-IP
2. Ruth Calacay
3. Norma Cohen
4. Mary Murray
5. Toby Ganz
6. Heidi Greiss
2002 Team Award Continued
7. Irene Grottano
8. Marcia Kelly
9. Carol McLaughlin
10. Cathy McKernan
11. Joe Shields ??? not active until 2003
12. Rosemary Shire
13. Ellen Waksman
14. Penny Warrington
15. Nancy Wittman ???? not active until 2003
2003
LARRY VERDICCHIO
FRANK SULLIVAN
2004
ELLIE GURAL
GRACE KINGSBURY
2005
TONI RINEHART
TEAM AWARD
COMMUNITY BEAUTIFICATION COMMITTEE
1. Cindy Coppa, Chairperson
2. Linda Brazaitis
3. Joann Gornoski
4. Gertie Harris
5. Jeanne White
2006
Eric Hamburg
TEAM AWARD
Tom and Dot Wilkinson
2007
Glenn Owens- Received Pin at State
Julius Stang-Received Pin at State
2008
T.J. Karns
TEAM AWARD
CUTTING GARDEN COMMITTEE
Sandi Schroeder
Joanne Gronowski
2009
Deborah Berman
TEAM AWARD
HELPLINE COMMITTEE
2010
Fred Taylor
TEAM AWARD
HERB GARDEN COMMITTEE
2011
Norma Cohen
Susan Thomson
2012
Mary Roberts
TEAM AWARD
BY LAWS COMMITTEE
2013
TEAM AWARD
Bridget and David Mracek
Newsletter Committee

Read More