Pages Navigation Menu

Deadline Extended to May 29: Board Seeks Nominations for Wesley Philo Award for Volunteer Excellence

Posted by on Apr 30, 2015 in Awards/Recognitions, MG Chronicles, News and Events, Newsletters and Bulletins

In 2009 the Union County Executive Board created an award to recognize one individual in our Master Gardener organization.

This award is named in honor of our first President, Wes Philo, who was an active volunteer and leader with many organizations in addition to the Master Gardeners of Union County. Previous recipients were Walter Pommnitz, Larry Verdicchio, Joanne Krueger, Katherine Sabatino, Cindy Coppa and Caryl Hannemann.

This award will be presented annually to a volunteer who best exemplifies excellence in volunteerism and dedication to the Master Gardeners of Union County through their actions, commitment and loyalty.

Nominees must exemplify the spirit of community service, demonstrate exceptional commitment, service or leadership, and serve as role models for others in their community and “Inspiring By Example.”

Eligibility:

  • Certified active Master Gardener
  • A minimum of 500 volunteer hours to the MG program. The list of eligible MGers with 500 hours of service is at the end of this article.

Nomination Process:

Any fellow Master Gardener in good standing, Master Gardener Committee Heads, Executive Board Members, RCE staff, or the County Agent, may submit nominations.

To nominate an individual, please complete a “Wesley Philo Award for Volunteer Excellence Nomination Form.” Fill out a separate form for each volunteer (individuals only) nominated. Please be sure to provide all information requested.

The annual Wesley Philo Volunteer Award will be evaluated by the following criteria:

Scope of responsibility:  

  • What were the direct responsibilities of the volunteer?
  • Did the volunteer assume a variety of tasks?
  • Did the volunteer hold a leadership position?

Scope of Impact:  

  • Did the volunteer impact a group or organization?

Scope of knowledge/skills

  • Did the volunteer demonstrate the required skills?
  • Did the volunteer seek improvement through learning new skills?
  • Did the volunteer provide advanced, specialized skills to complete tasks?

Accomplishments or Contributions to the Community:

  • Did the volunteer measurably expand, improve or strengthen the Master Gardener program?
  • Did the volunteer design and implement a new project, develop new methods or strategies, or provide new ideas for the MG program?
  • Did the volunteer show exceptional teamwork and collaboration?
  • Did the volunteer serve as a role model by inspiring others to volunteer?

Demonstration of Character:

  • Did the volunteer display dedication through consistent commitment to service in the MG program?
  • Did the volunteer demonstrate excellence and integrity?
  • Were there any challenging circumstances the volunteer had to face?

New Deadline for Submissions: May 29

Nomination Submission Procedure:

  1. Applications should be submitted to the Master Gardener Executive Board President by May 29.
  2. The MG Executive Board reviews applications and chooses the recipient at the June or September Executive Board meeting.
  3. The award is presented at the annual Master Gardener Recognition “Pin” Party in September.

Eligible Master Gardeners:

 

DOLORES BATZ-CULP
MARGARET BEACH
DEBORAH BERMAN
RICHARD BOTTINO
ROY BOWMAN
MARLENE BOYD
DORIS CHAMBERLAIN
NORMA COHEN
CHRISTINE DEC
KATHRYN DEFILLIPO
STACEY DRAPER
SHIRLEY DREW
MILDRED EBERT
BARBARA GIGON
RENATE GORDON
JOANN GORNOWSKI
IRENE GREENSTEIN
MARY-JO GRIMM
IRENE GROTTANO
ERIC HAMBERG
ALFRED HANNEMANN
NANCY HAYES
LINDA HENRY
JOAN HORN
JEAN KAHAN
T.J. KARNS
JAMES KEANE
MARY KENT
GRACE KINGSBURY
MARY KRAUSS
JOYCE LAUDISE
PATRICIA LEONARD
HELEN LUECKE
ROBERT MAISANO
JANE MANNIELLO
CAROL MARQUARDT
CHARLOTTE MELING
TERTIA MOORE
BRIDGET MRACEK
KAREN MULVIHILL
DEBRA NAHA
DR. JANE NORTON
LORRAINE OGRODNICK
EDWARD PETZ
SHARON PRYOR
TONI RINEHART
MARY ROBERTS
DENISE ROTHSTEIN
SANDRA SCHROEDER
ROSEMARY SHIRE
SERENA SMITH
MARY STEWART
LOUIS STIGLITZ
FRED TAYLOR
SUSAN THOMSON
CAROL WALCZUK
LORRAINE WALLACE
JANICE WHITNEY
JOAN WITTERSCHEIN
RUTH YABLONSKY

Here is the nomination form:

 

Nomination Form Wesley Philo Award

Read More